Privacy Policy

Updated on: March 1 2021

At InSpace, we take your privacy seriously. Period.

But, if you’re interested in learning more about exactly how we do that, you’re welcome to read this page.

When you use InSpace (“our Services” in any way, you are acknowledging that you accept the practices and policies outlined below and as such, you’re consenting that InSpace will collect, use, and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Remember that your use of InSpace is at all times subject to our Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have been defined in the Terms of Use. You may access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format by contacting support@inspace.chat.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat Personal Data that we gather when you use InSpace. “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people we don’t manage.

What Personal Data does InSpace collect?

InSpace collects only that personal data which is necessary for performance of InSpace. We don’t collect data that we don’t need, and we don’t collect data that we don’t use. We’re obsessed with constantly improving InSpace, and the data we do collect helps us do just that.

We sometimes share the Personal Data we collect with the Third Party vendors who help make InSpace an amazing product that meets your needs. Those Third Party vendors include our partners in Service, Advertising, Analytics, and then sometimes there are parties that you authorize, access, or authenticate while using InSpace. Check out Part I of the Appendix if you want additional detail.

How does InSpace access my Personal Data?

InSpace accesses your Personal Data in two ways:

Through you!

When you knowingly provide information directly to us, when you create an account with us, fill out a form on the InSpace website, complete a survey, or when you email us or have a live chat conversation. InSpace also collects some Personal Data automatically, through Cookies (defined below) or if you have enabled location tracking on your browser. If InSpace has you download or install an application that we make available, we may receive and collect information from your device, such as when you’re logged into InSpace and available to receive updates or alerts.

Through Third Parties.

We may use analytics providers to analyze how you interact and engage with InSpace. These vendors assist us with marketing services related to how you interact with our websites, product, and communications. If you log in with Google or Microsoft credentials to authenticate your account, some Personal Data such as your first name, last name, and a profile picture will be shared with InSpace.

How does InSpace use the Personal Data collected?

Your Personal Data helps us constantly improve InSpace. It also helps us provide a more personalized experience for you when you correspond with us, and as we engage with existing and potential customers. And then there’s the law. We follow it. So there are times we use Personal Data for security purposes to protect you and the whole InSpace community. InSpace will not collect Personal Data that we don’t need, or for purposes materially different than the above without providing you notice.

Why does InSpace share my Personal Data?

We only share your Personal Data with Third Parties when InSpace or our Third Party vendor needs that data to operate and support InSpace. Check out these examples to see what we mean, and check out Part II of the Appendix if you want additional detail:

  • We may share your Personal Data with our payment processor if you’re purchasing an InSpace license.
  • We may share your Personal Data with an analytics provider to better understand how users are finding InSpace and how users interact with InSpace.
  • We will use and share your Personal Data when you opt into add-ons to our Services and allow us access to your Personal Data. For example, our Google Calendar add-on uses Personal Data to authorize and connect your Google Calendar with your InSpace Account, allowing you to schedule InSpace meetings directly from your calendar.
  • And again, there’s the law. And we definitely still follow it, so when necessary InSpace will share any Personal Data that’s been collected in order to protect your rights and to keep the InSpace community safe and secure.

We may aggregate anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable. This allows us to analyze, build, and improve InSpace (this aggregated anonymized data will be shared with Third Parties as needed as they support us in this).

Depending on state laws that may be applicable to you, some of these disclosures may constitute a “sale” of your Personal Data. For more information on this, please refer to the state-specific section below.

What tracking tools does InSpace use, and how can I opt out?

InSpace uses cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser, tell us how and when you visit and use InSpace, analyze trends, learn about our users and operate and improve InSpace. Cookies are small pieces of data placed on your computer, tablet, phone or similar device when you use that device to access InSpace or content associated with InSpace. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from Third Parties, including third parties that have placed their own Cookies on your device(s). Please note that because of our use of Cookies, InSpace does not support “Do Not Track” requests sent from a browser at this time. InSpace uses essential cookies, functional cookies, and performance/analytical cookies. Check out Part III of the Appendix if you want to learn more about these types of cookies.

How does InSpace keep my personal data secure, and for what length of time?

Security is super important to us (like, super duper important), so we seek to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure with physical, technical, organizational, and administrative security measures based on the type of Personal Data and how we’re processing it. Basically, we have virtual security guards all over the place.

But, we always still recommend that you play your part in protecting your Personal Data. Things like: protecting your password/single sign on, limiting access to your browser, and signing out of InSpace when not in use. We work hard to protect the security of your Personal Data and InSpace account, but please be aware that no method of transmitting data over the internet or storing data is completely secure.

For how long will InSpace keep my personal data?

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services. In some cases we may retain Personal Data for longer, if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

We may further retain information, but only in an anonymous or aggregated form.

Does InSpace collect the personal data of children who are using InSpace as an educational tool?

InSpace cares deeply about the protection and privacy of children using our educational product. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13 years of age. InSpace does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from a child under 13 unless the child is a student of a school that has subscribed to our Services (“School Subscribers”). School Subscribers are responsible for obtaining any parental consent necessary for use of InSpace by student users, including children under the age of 13. If you are a child under 13 years of age and you are not using InSpace through a School Subscriber, please do not attempt to send any Personal Data about yourself to us. If you believe that a child under 13 years of age has provided us with Personal Data without our obtaining parental consent or without the School Subscriber obtaining any necessary consent, please contact us at support@inspace.chat immediately. We do not condition participation in our Services on disclosure of more Personal Data from a child under 13 years of age than is reasonably necessary for that participation, and we do not retain Personal Data from children under 13 years of age longer than is reasonably necessary in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was disclosed.

If you are a parent or guardian of a user of InSpace who is under 13 years of age, you may contact us at any time to ask that (a) we stop collecting Personal Data from child, (b) we delete any Personal Data already collected from your child (although note that we may further retain information in an anonymous or aggregated form where that information would not identify such user personally), or (c) we stop disclosing Personal Data collected from your child to Third Parties, but continue to allow for collection and use of Personal Data collected from your child in connection with the services of InSpace.

How will InSpace inform me of any changes to this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve InSpace, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we’ll let you know about any changes by placing a notice on the InSpace website, by sending you an email, or by some other means. If you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of InSpace, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use InSpace after any changes to our Privacy Policy have been posted, you are agreeing to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

Is there anything I should know about InSpace if I live in California or Nevada?

What rights do I have if I’m a resident of California?

If you are a California resident, you have the rights set forth in this section. Please see the “Exercising Your Rights” section below for instructions regarding how to exercise these rights. Please note that we may process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of certain services to our customers. If we are processing your Personal Data as a service provider, you should contact the entity that collected your Personal Data in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a California resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following rights apply to you, please contact us at support@inspace.chat.

Access: You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. In response, we will provide you with the following information:

  • The categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which that Personal Data was collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Data.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

If we have disclosed your Personal Data to any third parties for a business purpose over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient. If we have sold your Personal Data over the past 12 months, we will identify the categories of Personal Data sold to each category of third party recipient.

Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected about you. Under the CCPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

Exercising Your Rights: To exercise the rights described above, you or your Authorized Agent (defined below) must send us a request that (1) provides sufficient information to allow us to verify that you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data (first name, last name, email associated with the account, and a verification code as appropriate), and (2) describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate and respond to it. Each request that meets both of these criteria will be considered a “Valid Request.” We may not respond to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a Valid Request to verify your identity and complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a Valid Request.

We will work to respond to your Valid Request within 45 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a Valid Request unless your Valid Request(s) is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your Valid Request warrants a fee, we will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.

You may submit a Valid Request using the following methods:

Call us at: (802) 488-5299

Email us at: support@inspace.chat

You may also authorize an agent (an “Authorized Agent”) to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to exercise your rights on your behalf, and we may request a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request on your behalf.

Personal Data Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In: We will not sell your Personal Data, and have not done so over the last 12 months. To our knowledge, we do not sell the Personal Data of minors under 16 years of age.

We Will Not Discriminate Against You for Exercising Your Rights Under the CCPA: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods and services if you exercise your rights under the CCPA. However, we may offer different tiers of our Services as allowed by applicable data privacy laws (including the CCPA) with varying prices, rates or levels of quality of the goods or services you receive related to the value of Personal Data that we receive from you.

Are there any other state law privacy rights that InSpace adheres to?

California Resident Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact our support team at support@inspace.chat.

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting us at support@inspace.chat with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

How can I get in touch with InSpace?

We’re always here to address any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Data or your choices and rights regarding the collection and use!


Phone: 
(802) 488-5299

Website:
https://inspace.chat/

Email:
support@inspace.chat

 

APPENDIX

Part I

The following are the categories of Personal Data that we collect/have collected over the past 12 months:

Category of Personal Data

Examples of Personal Data

Categories of Third Parties
With Whom We Share this Personal Data:

Profile or
Contact Data
  • First and last name
  • Email
  • Unique identifiers such as passwords
  • Service Providers (Auth0)
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
Device/IP Data
  • IP address
  • Device ID
  • Domain server
  • Type of device/operating system/browser used to access InSpace
  • Service Providers (Auth0)
  • Advertising Partners
  • Analytics Partners
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
Web Analytics
  • Web page interactions
  • Referring webpage/source through which you accessed InSpace
  • Non-identifiable request IDs
  • Statistics associated with the interaction between device or browser and InSpace
  • Service Providers (Google Analytics, Hotjar)
  • Advertising Partners
  • Analytics Partners (Google Analytics, Hotjar)
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
Social Network Data
  • Email
  • User name
  • IP address
  • Device ID
  • Profile picture
  • Service Providers (Google and Microsoft for Single Sign On authentication)
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate
Other Identifying Information
that You Voluntarily Provide
  • Identifying information in emails or letters you send us
  • Service Providers
  • Advertising Partners
  • Analytics Partners
  • Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate


Part II

We disclose your Personal Data to the categories of service providers and other parties listed:

Category of Service Provider

Examples of how InSpace may share Personal Data with approved Service Providers

Service Providers

These parties help us support InSpace or perform business functions on our behalf. They include, hosting, technology and communication providers; security and fraud prevention consultants; support and customer service vendors; product fulfillment and delivery providers; and payment processors.

Quickbooks is currently our payment processing partner, and Quickbooks collects your voluntarily-provided payment card information necessary to process your payment. Please see Quickbooks’ terms of service and privacy policy for information on its use and storage of your Personal Data.

Analytics Partners

These parties provide analytics on web traffic or usage of InSpace. They include companies that track how users found or were referred to InSpace and companies that track how users interact with InSpace.

Parties You Authorize, Access or Authenticate

These may include third parties you access through InSpace, social media services, and/or other users.

Legal Obligations

We may share any Personal Data that we collect with third parties in conjunction with any of the activities set forth under “Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms” in the “Our Commercial or Business Purposes for Collecting Personal Data” section above.

Business Transfers

All of your Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices.

Non Personal Data

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the Personal Data we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve InSpace and promote our business, provided that we will not share such data in a manner that could identify you.


Part III

We use the following types of Cookies:

Cookie Type

Details

Essential Cookies

Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Services. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Services. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Performance or Analytical Cookies

Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our InSpace. They do this by collecting information about the number of visitors to InSpace, what pages visitors view on our Services and how long visitors are viewing pages on InSpace. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and InSpace’ content for those who engage with our advertising. For example, Google Inc. (“Google”) uses cookies in connection with its Google Analytics services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to InSpace is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You have the option to opt-out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your device. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some InSpace functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie settings are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/